MidiExtender.com

Home
Twsted Pair MIDI
Fiber Optic Midi
DMX Fiber Extender
AES/EBU Extender
Fiber Optic Cable
Application Notes
Support

Fiber Optic DMX-512 Modem


DMX-7001 DMX Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver/Repeater   Click for larger image of Fiber Optic DMX extender
Extend DMX512 signals over Fiber optic cable  

  DMX-512 Transmission System Block Diagram


Fiber Optic DMX Transmission System

The DMXT-7001 and DMXP-7001 are specifically designed to transmit, receive and repeat ANSI E1.11-2008 (DMX-512-A) signals at data rates from DC to 1Mb/s on a single optical fiber. The units may be used for point-to-point or in drop and repeat applications over distances of up to 20 miles.

The system operates with standard multimode or single-mode optical fiber and installation only requires the connection of the various signal and fiber optic cables. There are no user adjustments. Indicators are also provided to continuously indicate the presence of repetitive signals as well as the presence of operating power making system troubleshooting simple

 

 
Specifications Important Features
Compatibility DMX512-A     Visual  Status Indicators
Visual Indicators Green Signal light
Green Power light
Green Link light
   Up to 10,000' feet
Bit Error Rate  1 x 10E-9 (worse case)   Switchable Terminator
Bandwidth  DC to 1.0 Mb/s
 (includes 31.2kKbaud)
Rise & Fall time  Less then 100 nanoseconds
DMX output drive  25mA (10x DMX)
Input Isolation  10 KV/us Optical isolation
Connectors on TX  5-pin XLR Female
Connectors on RX  5-pin XLR Male
Optical Connectors  Multimode fiber ST/PC
 Single mode fiber FC/PC
Optical Loss Budget  0 to 13 dB
Operating wavelength  850nm (-1 models)
 1310nm(-7 models)
Operating Temperature  -20 to+75 C  
Operating Temperature  -35 to+75 C  
Power Requirements  11-24 VAC/DC @160mA
Physical Size  5.0 x 3.0 x 2.23"
127mm x 76mm x 56.6mm
   


$670 per system, includes
    One DMXT-7001-1 DMX-512 Fiber Transmitter
    One DMXP-7001-1 Fiber receiver/repeater
    Two  PS-1205 US power supplies
For multimode fiber (~2-miles max), USA power supply.  Other versions are available for single mode fiber, and other countries such as  EU (European Union), UK (United Kingdom), AU (Australian)  at slightly higher cost.

Equipment can also be mounted in a 1U rack.   DIN Rail option is also available.

To specify and purchase fiber optic cable click here.

For greater distances, we also have single mode fiber versions available.

Copyright 2017


Liteway, Inc.

Voice: 1-516-931-2800

Email: Contact email address